Our mission is to create and maintain an orderly, trusting environment where teaching and learning are innovative and exciting; where students are taught to read, write, compute, and think critically according to their fullest potential.

 

FRIENDS OF KING SCHOOL DISTRICT
CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF
  • CEO – Dr. Doris Hicks
  • Dir of Finance – Ms. Shawne B. Favre
  • Grant Compliance Officer- Mrs. Janice Watson
  • Project Manager-Mrs. Sylvia Ellison
  • Human Resources Manager- Mrs. Judy Collins
  • Dir of Admissions/Enrollment – Mrs. Gloria Miles
  • 504 Compliance & Monitoring/Transportation Coord – Mrs. Lelia Walker
  • Maintenance Supervisor – Darrin Cook, Sr.
  • Testing Coordinator-┬áMrs. Cheryl Aisola
  • Accounts Payable Specialist – Stephanie Wilson
  • Technology Director – Mr. Richard Silewicz
Administrators
  • Dr. Lindsey Moore, High School Principal
  • Staff Developer- Mrs. Audrey Ramsey
  • Secretary- Mrs. Vera McFadden
  • Assistant Secretary – Mrs. Sandra Davis
  • Data Manager- Mrs. Kendra Every
HIGH SCHOOL
ELA
  • Ms. Joyce Chapital
Mathematics
  • Ms. Mary Thompson
Social Studies
  • Mr.Keith Theyard
World History/ACT Prep
  • Mr. David Harris
Science/Mathematics
  • Mr. Albert Robinson
Spanish
  • Mrs. Barbara Bell
Science
  • Ms. Michelle Walker
Technology
  • Ms. Gail Kimble
  • Ms. Ashley Elum
High School Physical Education
  • Coach Nakia James
Guidance Counselor
  • Mrs. Donnis Ringstaff, MA, LPC, NCC, BCPC
Comer Facilitator/Technology
  • Ms. Idrianne Lewis
Special Education
  • Mrs. Monja Kelson – Coordinator Gifted Teacher
  • Mrs. Andrea Collins-Rollins
  • Mrs. Adrena Linnes
  • Mrs. Velva Rabb
  • Mr. Gregory Downs – Para
  • Ms. Kristie Ferrouillet – Para
  • Ms. Carolyn Jones – Para
  • Mr. Zedric Jones – Para
  • Ms. Virginia White – Para
  • Mr. Kristopher Collins – Para
Interventionist
  • Ms. Brandi Charlot
  • Mr. Gregory Hammond
  • Ms. Jennifer Thompson
  • Mr. Carl Merricks
  • Mrs. JoAnn Ricard
  • Ms. Corey Tony
  • Ms. Ashley Johnson
Career Coach
  • Ms. Rosalinde Russ
Social Worker
  • Mrs. Sheila Seals – Office
Nurse
  • Mrs. Sabrina Pearl – Office
Substitute Teachers
  • Ms. Linda Moore
  • Ms. Sharon Merricks
Parent Liaison
  • Ms. Jayda Cabbell
Academic Coach
  • Mrs. Audrey McCall
Librarian
  • Ms. Gertrude Romero
Art Department
  • Mrs. Amelie Prescott
  • Mr. Nicholas Busciglio
Music Department
  • Ms. Yvonne Hitts (Vocal)
  • Mr. Charles Brooks (Instrumental)
  • Mr. Darryl Person (Instrumental)
  • Mr. David Harris
Crossing Guard/ Hall Monitor
  • Mr. Thomas Algere’
  • Mrs. Yvonne Long
Bus/Hall Monitor
  • Ms. Pamela Hutchinson
  • Mrs. Marilyn Williams
  • Mrs. Iris Ponson
  • Ms. Jane Tureaud
Maintenance
  • Mr. Joe Billingsley
  • Mr. Jefferey Taylor
  • Mr. Brad Anderson
  • Mr. Joseph Edwards
  • Mr. Danial Gibson
  • Mr. Kerry Pierre
  • Mrs. Rhonda Row
Food Service
  • Mrs. Angela May
  • Mrs. Carmen Duplessis
  • Ms. Renetta Green
  • Ms. Carietha Kirk
  • Ms. Jennifer Lewis
  • Mrs. Kim Raymond
  • Mrs. Marilyn Ross